The Cow Palace: Celebrating 75 Years of Entertainment.
Tickets & Deals

Sign up for email updates from Cow Palace

Home > Grand National > General Schedule
of

FRIDAY 10/13/17

7am – 5pm Drill Team Jackpot Competition & Color-guard – Main Arena

9am Open Beef Show -- Bay D

  • Followed by Supreme Champion Bull Selection
  • Followed by Supreme Champion Female Selection

9am Open Boer Goat Show A -- Bay B

10am Junior Registered Sheep Showmanship –- Bay A

  • Followed by Junior Registered Sheep Show
  • Followed by Supreme Champion Ram
  • Followed by Supreme Champion Ewe

2pm - 11 pm Grand National Marketplace & Agricultural Exhibit Open – South Hall

5pm-7pm Grand National Western BBQ - South Hall

7:30pm PRCA Rodeo Performance with:

  • National Anthem - singer TBD
  • Drill Team Champions Performance
  • Parade of Champions – Jr Livestock Exhibitors
  • Scholarship Awards Presentation
  • Presentation of the Cow Palace Blue Ribbon Award
  • Cal Crush Clydesdales
  • Bobby Kerr Mustang Act

9:30 – 11:30pm Live Music by Buck Nickels & Loose Change -South Hall

of

Sunday 10/15/17

8am Junior Breeding Beef Show -- Bay D

8am Junior Breeding Swine Showmanship -- BayC

Followed by Junior Breeding Swine Show

8am Junior Registered Breeding Boer Goat Showmanship -- Bay B

Followed by Junior Breeding Boer Goat Show/Open Boer Goat Show #2 (simultaneous)

8:30am Junior Wether Sire/Wether Dam Sheep Showmanship -- Bay A

Followed by Junior Wether Sire/Wether Dam Sheep Show

9am Dairy Goat Showmanship

Followed by Junior Dairy Goat AGDA Show

1pm – 8pm Grand National Marketplace & Agricultural Exhibit Open – South Hall

1pm – 2pm Mariachi Halcones

2pm – 3pm Flying U Hispanic Rodeo

3:30 – 5pm Ezequiel Pena Sr & Jr

5 – 5:45pm Banda Corazon Ranchero

6pm – 7:30pm La Septima Band

of

Saturday 10/14/17

8am CJLA Beef Showmanship -- Bay D

  • Followed by Junior Classic Steer Show
  • Followed by Market Heifer Show

8am Junior Classic Sheep Showmanship -- Bay A

Followed by Classic Sheep Show

8am – 3:30 pm San Mateo Fair 4- H Horse Show – Main Arena

9am Junior Classic Swine Showmanship -- Bay C

Followed by Junior Classic Swine Show

9am CJLA Goat Showmanship-Bay -- B

  • Followed by Wether Dam Doe Show
  • Followed by Classic Goat Show

11am Dairy Cattle Showmanship -- Bay D

Followed by Junior Dairy Cattle Show

11:30am – 2:30pm Lunch at the Palace – Cattlewomens’ Luncheon – Paddock Room

2pm – 11pm Grand National Marketplace & Agricultural Exhibit Open – South Hall

5pm Selection of the Following in Bay D:

  • Champion Classis Swine
  • Champion Classic Goat
  • Champion Classic Lamb
  • Champion Market Beef

5pm – 6 pm Buddy Rodeo – Main Arena

5-7 pm Grand National Western BBQ – South Hall

5:30 – 7:30 pm Livestock Man of the Year Reception & Dinner - Paddock Room

7:30pm PRCA Rodeo Performance

  • National Anthem – Elena Jane
  • Drill Team Reserve Champions Performance
  • Livestock Parade of Champions – Jr Livestock Exhibitors
  • Presentation of Livestock Man of the Year
  • Cal Crush Clydesdales
  • Bobby Kerr Mustang Act

9:30pm – 11:30pm Live Music by Buck Nickels & Loose Change - South Hall

of

Wednesday 10/18/17

8am – 5pm Ranch Horse and Versatility Ranch Riding- Main Arena

of

Friday 10/20/17

TOUGH ENOUGH TO WEAR PINK DAY

4pm – 11pm Grand National Marketplace & Agricultural Exhibit Open – South Hall

5pm – 7pm Grand National Western BBQ - South Hall

7:30 pm PRCA RODEO Performance with:

  • National Anthem- Chad Bushnell
  • Drill Team
  • Arabian Costume Class
  • Cal Crush Clydesdales
  • Bobby Kerr Mustang Act

9:30pm-11:30 pm Live Music by Chad Bushnell - South Hall Marketplace -

of

Saturday 10/21/17

MILITARY DAY

8am – 4pm Classic Barrel Racing

8:30 am Grand National ARBA Rabbit Show – Lower Bays

2pm – 11pm Grand National Marketplace & Agricultural Exhibit Open – South Hall

12noon – 1pm Miss Grand National Horsemanship Competition-Main Arena

1pm Miss Grand National Queen Contest - South Hall / Marketplace

5pm – 7pm Grand National Western BBQ - South Hall Marketplace

7:30pm PRCA Rodeo Performance with:

  • Salute to the Military
  • National Anthem- Military Person, TBD
  • Arabian Costume Class
  • Cal Crush Clydesdales
  • Bobby Kerr Mustang Act

9:30pm-11:30pm Live Music by Ashley Barron – South Hall –

of

Sunday 10/22/17

8:30am CRCS ARBA Rabbit Show – Lower Bays
of
of
Alice Kuechler
Allflex USA
American Ag Credit
DBI Beverage
Dunn Edwards Paint
Firestone Brewing
Flying U Rodeo Company
Gamebrander
lkjhlkjl
Gotelii Plumbing
Harris Ranch Beef
BarALE Premium Livestock Feeds
Boot Barn
California Beef Council
Hood River Distillers
Hospital Council of Northern California
IBEW 617
McGuire & Hester
O.H. Kruse Grain & Milling
Flying U Rodeo Company
Cinch Jeans
California Cattlemen's Association
Pendleton Whisky
Ram Rodeo
Republic Services
Saffire
Wrangler
Flying U Rodeo Company
Back to
Top
< Back
X